W8DZ

Greater Cincinnati Amateur Radio Association

               Hall Of Fame
             Board of Directors
            Past Presidents

 





 

 


 


Image
 

           Jim Benson, W8OUU             

          Jay Parks, N8JP
          Gary Osborne, W8XS

          Richard Pestinger, KC8RP

          Neal Berter, N8QFZ

          David Self, K8SSN

Past Presidents

  • Hugh Thompsons, W8ODF+(1936-1937)               
  • Edward Dowling, W8NUP+    (1937-1938)          
  • Robert Wettengel, W8BFB+ (1938-1939)                 
  • Elmer Schubert, W8ALW+   (1939-1940)                 
  • Ed Konnersman, W4LBX+    (1940-1941)             
  • John Homan, W8MGR+   (1946-1947)                 
  • Elmer Schubert, W8ALW+   (1947-1948)                            
  • William Symons, W8PR       (1948-1949)                   
  • Albert Haller, W8PBX+        (1949-1950) 
  • Stan Burgess, W8RJD+    (1950-1951)                   
  • Fred Gamble, W8EKA+   (1951-1952)                   
  • John Wisenall, W8WWG+ (1952-1953)                   
  • Paul Wolf, W8IVE+           (1953-1954)                   
  • Bryon Henry, W8QBJ+   (1954-1955)                   
  • Alban Michel, W8WC+     (1955-1956)                   
  • Abner Starr, W8GCR+      (1956-1957)                   
  • Sid Weissenberg, W8MYC+   (1957-1958)                   
  • Alban Michel, W8WC+     (1958-1959)                   
  • Elmer Schubert, W8ALW+   (1959-1960)                   
  • Walter Brankamp, W8PKD+   (1960-1961)                   
  • Charles Williamson, K8HKP+ (1962-1963)
  • Stanley Hooker Jr., K8OGH+  (1964-1965) 
  • Phillip E. Winters, K8THT+    (1966-1967) 
  • Wendell E. Cayton, K4KLB+  (1967-1968)
  • John P. Haungs, W8STX+     (1969-1970)
  • Donald O. Camery, K8EC      (1972-1973)
  • Harry R. Burdick, K8MID+      (1974-1975)
  • G. Scott Henninger, W8GS    (1976-1977)
  • James Wellman, W8HSI       (1978-1979)
  • Carl A. Barth, W8MFT+      (1980-1981)
  • William C. Beach, WA8SSI+    (1982-1983)
  • H. Richard Burdick, K8WWA+ (1984-1985)
  • Dr. Rodger M. Higley, W8CRK (1986-1987)
  • Leo C. Grosser, WD4OFJ       (1988-1989)
  • Walter L. Harris, KA8KLP+      (1990-1991)
  • Eugene Reilly, NU8U              (1992-1993)
  • John C. Dine, WA8DFD +       (1994-1995)
  •  Dr. Herman Turner, KW8X +   (1996-1997)
  •  Dr. James E. Weaver, K8JE+   (1998-1999) 
  • Jay Parks, N8JP                    (2000-2001)
  • Gary Osborne, W8XS              (2002-2003)
  • Jim Kamphaus N8SIM             (2004)
  • Jim Benson W8OUU                (2005-2006)
  • Richard Pestinger, KC8RP        (2006-2008)
  • Neal Berter, N8QFZ                (2009-2012)
  • David Self, K8SSN                (2012-2014)

 

HONORARY PAST PRESIDENTS

Harold Gruber, W8MGP Editor, The Mike & Key For 38 years

Carl Dettmar, W8NCV+ Treasurer

Ben Liggett, W8NDN+ Treasurer 

Perc Wiiliams, K8ZTS+ Secretary 

+ SK                 







        Hall of Fame


  •  1969 Joe M. Rice, W4RHZ

                Paul R. Wolf, W8IVE

                George J. Gray, W8JDV

                 Elmer H. Schubert, W8ALW

       1970 Alban A. Michel, W8WC

                Jack H. Thornell, W8BZN

       1971 Henry J. Reith, W8HQK

       1972 Carl J. Dettmar, W8NCV

                Leroy A. Dieselberg, W8SVU

                James W. Benson, W8OUU

       1973 Phillip T. Winters, K8THT

       1974 Harold J. Gruber, W8MGP

       1982 James C. Abbott, K8CKJ

                Dr. James E. Weaver, K8JE

       1983 Lillian B. Abbott, K8CKI

                John P. Haungs, W8STX

       1984 Frank M. Koval, W8RSW

       1988 Stanley Cohen, W8QDQ

       1989 Walter L. Harris, KA8KLP

       1990 Robert V, Barhorst, WD4EEB

       1992 Carol Hugentober, WA8YL

                John M. Hugentober, N8FU

       1993 Dr. Herman Turner, KW8X

       1994 Joseph J. Phillips, K8QOE

       1995 Herb Blasberg, WA8PBW

                Thomas H. Talley, W8HQQ

       1996 Jay Slough, K4ZLE

       1997 Lawrence D. Ashcraft, K8RXM

                Henry R. Greeb, N8XX

       1998 Donald Camery, K8EC

                Jim Linn, WB8RRR

       2000 John Dine, WA8DFD

                Bill Moore, W8KVU

       2002 G. Scott Henninger, W8GS

       2003 Billy G. Pickard, WA5PAE *

       2004 Albert R. Haller, W8PBX

       2006 Harry Burdick, K8MID

       2013 Jay Adrick, K8CJY 

               Tom Denham, K8VOE

  •    2017 Neal Berter, N8QFZ

  •             

               * = Awarded posthumously



Board of Directors